291 Award for Excellence in Holocaust Education Application Instructions:

The Holocaust Commission of the United Jewish Federation of Tidewater wishes to honor teachers in Hampton Roads public or private schools who have demonstrated excellence in Holocaust education.

  • Award recipients will receive a full scholarship, including accommodations, to attend the Teacher Education Institute at the Virginia Holocaust Museum in Richmond, Virginia, or the Belfer Conference at the U.S. Holocaust Memorial Museum in Washington, DC.
  • Bus transportation to the Virginia Holocaust Museum in Richmond, Virginia, is also provided for all recipients and their classes.
  • CASH PRIZES

If you have had the opportunity to teach the lessons of the Holocaust, we encourage you to apply.

2017 Application and Information

If you have questions, please contact
United Jewish Federation of Tidewater
5000 Corporate Woods Drive, Suite 200
Virginia Beach, VA  23462
Attn:  Holocaust Commission
info@holocaustcommission.org    757-965-6100

2016 Winners

AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE IN HOLOCAUST EDUCATION

Esther Goldman Educator Award

MARY LONG
Virginia Beach Middle School
Virginia Beach, Virginia

Ruthi Sherman Kroskin Educator Award

KATHLEEN LAROUE
Tallwood High School
Virginia Beach, Virginia

2015 Winners

AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE IN HOLOCAUST EDUCATION

Esther Goldman Educator Award

LYNN WOODS

St. Gregory Catholic School
Virginia Beach, Virginia


Ruthi Sherman Kroskin Educator Award

ELLEN SULLIVAN
Bishop Sullivan Catholic High School
Virginia, Virginia

2014 Winners

AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE IN HOLOCAUST EDUCATION

Esther Goldman Educator Award

CRAIG BLACKMAN

Indian River High School
Chesapeake, Virginia


Ruthi Sherman Kroskin Educator Award

JILL BARNES
Grafton Middle School
Yorktown, Virginia



2013 Winners

AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE IN HOLOCAUST EDUCATION

Esther Goldman Educator Award

WENDY BURR 

Crestwood Middle School
Chesapeake, Virginia


Ruthi Sherman Kroskin Educator Award

EARL DEMOTT
Tallwood High School
Virginia Beach, Virginia

 

2012 Winners

Esther Goldman Educator Award

Helen Tsipliareles-Pryor
Ruffner Middle Academy - Norfolk, Virginia

Special Award for Dedication to Holocaust Education
The following teachers have been acknowledged for consistent outstanding performance by their students in the Elie Wiesel Competitions over the past several years.

  • Margaret Childers
    Grassfield High School
    Chesapeake, VA
  • Marianne McMillin
    Oscar Smith High School
    Chesapeake, Virginia
  • Charlotte Zito
    Norfolk Academy
    Norfolk, VA

2011 Winners

Esther Goldman Educator Award
Norfolk Academy - Norfolk, Virginia

  • Marian Enright
  • Esther Diskin
  • Cosby Hall
  • Jennifer Rodgers

Educator Award for Excellence in Holocaust Education

  • Nancy Bogan
    Granby High School
    Norfolk, Virginia
  • Lisa Harding
    Indian River Middle School
    Chesapeake, Virginia
  • Erika Hitchcock
    Tallwood High School
    Virginia Beach, Virginia
Powered by Drupal, an open source content management system