photo Shalom Tidewater_zpsb3kgnhrf.png photo Jewish News_zpslzjbmxop.jpg

High Holiday Services 5777

B’nai Israel Congregation    757-627-7358 

Erev Rosh Hashanah
Sunday, October 2
Minchah 6:30 pm
Candle Lighting 6:28 pm
Rosh Hashanah
 
Monday, October 3
Shachris 8 am
HaMelech 8:45 am
Torah Reading 10:25 am
Sermon and Shofar 10:45 am
Community Tashlich 5 pm
Minchah 6:15 pm
Class with Rabbi Katz
Maariv 7:15 pm
 
Tuesday, October 4
Shachris 8 am
HaMelech 8:45 am
Torah Reading 10:25 am
Sermon and Shofar 10:45 am
Minchah 6:15 pm
Class with Rabbi Rudin
Maariv/Havdala: 7:22 pm
Erev Yom Kippur–Kol Nidre
Tuesday, October 11
Slichos: 6:30 am
Shacharis: 7 am
Mincha 2:45 pm
Kol Nidre 6:15 pm
Candle Lighting before Kol Nidre
Yom Kippur
 
Wednesday, October 12
Shachris 8 am
HaMelech 9:30 am
Torah reading 11:20 am
Sermon 11:50 AM
Yizkor (Approximately) 12:10 pm
Minchah 4:45 pm
Neilah 5:45 pm
Havdalah 7:11 pm

Chabad of Tidewater 757-616-0770

Rosh Hashanah
Sunday, October 2
Evening Services: 6:40 pm
Community Dinner: 8 pm
 
Monday, October 3
Morning Services: 10 am
Shofar Sounding: 11:45 am
Kiddush Luncheon after services
Mincha and Tashlich Service: 5 pm
Evening Services: 7:30 pm
Community Dinner: 8 pm
 
Tuesday, October 4
Morning Services: 10 am
Shofar Sounding: 11:45 am
Kiddush Luncheon after services
Mincha and Evening Services: 6:15 pm
Holiday Ends at 7:22 pm
Yom Kippur
 
Tuesday, October 11
Kaparot
Morning Services: 8 am
Afternoon Service: 3:30 pm
Fast Begins at 6:29 pm
Kol Nidrei Services: 6:20 pm
Wednesday, October 12
Morning Services: 10 am
Yizkor Memorial Service: 12 pm
Mincha and Neilah Closing Service:
4:50 pm
Fast Ends at 7:10 pm
Followed by light dinner
Sukkot
To purchase a Sukkah or a Lulav and Etrog set,
call 757-513-3663.
 
Sunday, October 16
Mincha and Evening Services: 6:20 pm
 
Monday, October 17
Morning Services: 10 am
Mincha and Evening Services: 6 pm
 
Tuesday, October 18
Morning Services: 10 am
Mincha and Evening Services: 6 pm
Holiday Ends at 7:03 pm

Congregation Beth Chaverim   757-463-3226

Rosh Hashanah
Sunday, October 2
Eve of Rosh Hashanah Service, 8 pm
Monday, October 3
Rosh Hashanah worship, 10:30 am
Yom Kippur
Tuesday, October 11
Kol Nidre Service, 8 pm
 
Wednesday, October 12
Yom Kippur Morning Service, 10:30 am
Youth Services, 10:30 am
Discussion with guest Rabbi Dan
Roberts, 2 pm
Afternoon Service, 3 pm
Yiskor & Concluding Service, 4 pm
Break-the-fast to follow in Social Hall

Congregation Beth El    757-627-4905

Rosh Hashanah
Sunday, October 2
Erev Rosh Hashanah
Congregational Service 5:45 pm
Family Service 5:45 pm
 
Monday, October 3
Shacharit 8:15 am
Babysitting 9:30 am
Children’s programming 10:30 am
Tashlikh (at The Hague) 5 pm
Mincha-Maariv (at Beth El) 6:45 pm
 
Tuesday, October 4
Shacharit 8:15 am
Babysitting 9:30 am
Children’s programming 10:30 am
Mincha-maariv 6:45 pm
Yom Kippur
Tuesday, October 11
Erev Yom Kippur
Kol Nidre 6 pm
Babysitting 6 pm
Wednesday, October 12
Shacharit 9 am
Babysitting 10 am
Children’s programming 10:30 am
Yizkor 12:45 pm
Study session 3:15 pm
Mincha 4:15 pm
Neilah 5:30 pm
Maariv 7 pm
Blowing of Shofar/Havdalah 7:10 pm
Light Processional 7:10 pm
Erev Sukkot
 
Sunday, October 16
Mincha-maariv 5:45 pm
Sukkot
 
Monday, October 17
Festival service 9:15 am
Children’s program 11 am
Mincha-maariv 6:30 pm
 
Tuesday, October 18
Festival service 9:15 am
Children’s program 11 am
Mincha-maariv 6:30 pm

Kempsville Conservative Synagogue

 Kehillat Bet Hamidrash   757-495-8510   

Rosh Hashanah
Sunday, October 2, 6:30 pm
Monday, October 3
Services, 9:30 am
Meet at KBH to walk to Tashlich
6:30 pm
Tashlich services followed by Mincha
and Ma’ariv at KBH, 6:45 pm
 
Tuesday, October 4
Services, 9:30 am
Yom Kippur
 
Tuesday, October 11
Candle Lighting, 6:14 pm
Kol Nidre, 6:15 pm
Wednesday, October 12
Services, 9:30 am
Yizkor, approximately 12 Noon
Mincha and Neilah, 5:30 pm
Sukkot
 
Sunday, October 16
Sukkah construction, 10 am
Ma’ariv at KBH, 6:15 pm
 
Monday, October 17
Shacharit at KBH, 9 am
Mincha and Ma’ariv at Temple Israel,
5:30 pm
 
Tuesday, October 18
Shacharit at Temple Israel, 9 am

Ohef Sholom Temple   757-625-4295

Erev Rosh Hashanah
Sunday, October 2
Early Service Family-Friendly
Worship and Child Care 6:15 pm
Late Service 8:15 pm
Rosh Hashanah
 
Monday, October 3
Early Service, Family-Friendly
Worship and Child Care 9 am
Late Service 11:30 am
Tashlich at the Beach 4:30 pm
Kol Nidre
Tuesday, October 11
Early Service, Family-Friendly
Worship and Child Care 6:15 pm
Late Service 8:15 pm
Yom Kippur
 
Wednesday, October 12
Early Service, Family-Friendly
Worship and Child Care 9 am
Late Service 11:30 am
Yom Kippur Afternoon Services
Study Session (in Chapel) 1:30 pm
Afternoon Service (in Chapel) 2:45 pm
Interlude 4 pm
Memorial and Concluding Services
4:15 pm

Temple Emanuel    757-428-2591

Eve of Rosh Hashanah
Sunday, October 2, 6 pm
Rosh Hashanah
 
Monday, October 3, 9 am
Babysitting 10 am
Family Service 10:30 am
 
Tuesday, October 4, 9 am
Family Service 10:30 am
Tashlich with Religious School
 
Sunday, October 9
Family Beach Picnic 12:15–1:15 pm
Kol Nidre
Tuesday, October 11, 7 pm
Yom Kippur
 
Wednesday, October 12, 9 am
Babysitting 10 am
Family Service 10:30 am
Torah Service and Yizkor 11:30 am
Mincha and Neilah 5 pm
Community Break the Fast 7:20 pm

Temple Israel    757-489-4550

Rosh Hashanah
Sunday, October 2
Evening Services: 6:30 pm
 
Monday, October 3
Morning Services: 8:30 am
Tashlich Service: 5:45 pm
Minchah Services: 6:30 pm
Children
Ages 3-6
Education Wing: 10:30 am
Ages 7-12
Sandler Hall: 10:30 am
Arts & Crafts 12 pm
 
Tuesday, October 4
Morning Services: 8:30 am
Minch Services: 6:30 pm
Tuesday, October 11
Minchah Services: 6:15 pm
Lei Lei Berz – Cello Solo 6:25 pm
Kol Nidrei Services: 6:30 pm
Wednesday, October 12
Morning Services: 8:30 am
Mincha Service: 5 pm
Ne’ilah 5:45 pm
Shofar and Break Fast 7 pm
Children
Ages 3-6
Education Wing: 10:30 am
Ages 7-12
Sandler Hall: 10:30 am
Arts & Crafts 12 pm

Temple Sinai    757- 596-8352

Rosh Hashanah
Sunday, October 2
Eve Service, 8 pm, childcare available
 
Monday, October 3
Morning Service (Yamin Noaim Sheli,
Educational childcare available) 10 am
Yom Kippur
Tuesday, October 11
Eve Service, 8 pm (childcare available)
Wednesday, October 12
 
Morning Service (Yamin Noraim Sheli,
Educational childcare available) 10 am
Afternoon Service, 2 pm
Yizkor Service (childcare available)
3:45 pm
Ne’lah Service followed by
Break-the-Fast, 4:45 pm
Powered by Drupal, an open source content management system